Knowledge sharing seminar within KOICA Training Program titled “Capacity Building for Migration Service Management”
The State Migration Service and the Representation of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) to the Republic of Azerbaijan has jointly organized a knowledge sharing seminar for Service employees. The purpose of the seminar was to share the knowledge and experience gained as a result of study visits to Korea in the framework of the "Capacity Building for Migration Services Management" Training Program by KOICA.
During the seminar, Vahid Gahramanov, Chief of Migration Policy and Legal Support Head Department of the State Migration Service who participated in the trainings in Korea in the framework of the training program, gave detailed information about migration management, policies and legislation in this field in Korea. He expressed his views on the application of these practices in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, during the training, a presentation was made on the Regional Training Center for Migration, established at the joint initiative of the State Migration Service and the International Organization for Migration.