Opening ceremony of “Support to the Implementation of the Mobility Partnership with Azerbaijan (MOBILAZE-2)” Project organized
The “MOBILAZE 2” Project, to be implemented jointly by the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), aims to further expand cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the European Union in the field of migration by supporting the implementation of the Mobility Partnership in Azerbaijan.
At the online international conference on migration partnership Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor made an opening speech on "Priorities for cooperation with the European Union in the field of migration and mobility". Expressing confidence that the conference, which has become a tradition and brings together various stakeholders, will contribute to international cooperation for better migration management, Vusal Huseynov noted that the Covid-19 pandemic had a negative impact on migration processes in the world and in Azerbaijan, as well. He noted that in order to overcome the difficulties the State Migration Service has done a lot to simplify migration processes. Vusal Huseynov stressed that the reconstruction work carried in the territories liberated from occupation with the heroism of our Glorious Army as a result of the Patriotic War will create conditions for development, both in terms of mobility and in the socio-economic sphere in general. Speaking about the readmission and visa facilitation agreements signed in close cooperation with the European Union, the “RESTART” Project, the Prague and Budapest Processes, the Chief of the Service expressed hope that the “MOBILAZE 2” Project would also contribute to cooperation in the field of migration.
Shafa Gasimova, Head of the Humanitarian and Social Affairs Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, spoke about the high-level dialogue between Azerbaijan and the EU, cooperation in the field of migration and mobility.
Ambassador Peter Michalko, Head of Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, and Mr. Martijn Pluim, ICMPD Director for Migration Dialogues, provided detailed information on the history of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU, the work done, as well as the future plans for cooperation.
Furthermore, Ms. Violetta Wagner, Regional Portfolio Manager for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of ICMPD, Ms. Saltanat Mammadova, Head of Delegation of the ICMPD to Azerbaijan, as well as Ulvi Aliyev, Chief of the International Cooperation Department of the State Migration Service, made presentations on the main goals and objectives of the “MOBILAZE 2” Project, thematic areas and components of the project, capacity building in the field of migration management through regional cooperation.
Mr. George Jashi, Executive Secretary of the State Commission on Migration Issues of Georgia, Mr. Ivan Dvoilenko, Deputy Head of the State Migration Service, of Ukraine, as well as Ms. Tatiana Ciumas, Head of Integration and Accommodation Unit, Bureau for Migration and Asylum at the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Moldova spoke on "From migration policy to migration management - the theory and experience of countries in the region" and answered questions of participants.