“Round table” regarding with International child rights day was organized at the State Migration Service
On November 12, 2015 “round table” related with November 20 “International child rights day” was organizedin Baku city Detention Center for Illegal Migrants of the State Migration Servicein the frame of “Child rights month” which was held between October 20 – November 20.
At the “round table” held with the participation of staff of SMS serving in the Center the core concept of UN Convention on the Rights of the Child, the importance of “National Program for Action to raise effectiveness of the protection of human rights and freedoms in the Republic of Azerbaijan” approved by December 27, 2011 dated Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and progressiveness of  Law on “Child Rights of the Republic of Azerbaijan” adopted in 1999 was discussed.
At the workshop opinion exchange was carried out on adaptation of foreign children to local condition, their education, increasing attention to children, legislative issues related with making better situation for implementation of child rights.
At the end questions which interested participants have been answered.