Official statistics of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan for October 2015
Relevant measures towards implementation of state policy in migration sphere, strengthening state control over migration processes, management and regulation of migration processes, as well as prevention of illegal migration have been conducted by the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan during October of 2015.
During the month 2297cases concerning infringement of requirements of administrative legislation by foreigners and stateless persons without observing rules of stay, temporary and permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan have been revealed. Lost documents of 19 foreigners for temporary or permanent residence were replaced with new ones. 191of them were fined and their residence in the country was legalized. Decisions were made on 1570 foreigners to leave the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 48 hours and on 517 foreigners to be removed in administrative order from the country.
In total during the month 11448 applications on extension of temporary staying period, granting temporary and permanent residence permissions, adoption, revocation and restoration of citizenship, as well as determination of citizenship and refugee status, issuing work permits for carrying out labour activity and extending period of existing work permits were received from foreigners and stateless persons by the State Migration Service. Each application was investigated in accordance with legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and relevant decisions were made.
48407 applications by foreigners upon registration on place of stay were received during the last month.
In addition in order to reveal and prevent cases of involvement of foreigners and stateless persons in paid labour activity without obtaining work permit by violating requirements of country legislation by employers, inspections were carried out by Service employees in 20 cases,infringement of ruleswas revealed in 14 cases and relevant measures were taken in accordance with legislation.