Chief of the State Migration Service Firudin Nabiyev met with Director General of the International Organization for Migration William Lacy Swing in the frame of visit to Geneva
Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev who is participating in the two days international conference on “Migrants and cities” in the framework of International Organization for Migration’s International Dialogue on Migration met with Director General of International Organization for Migration Mr. William Lacy Swing in the frame of visit in Geneva.
Current situation and perspectives of mutual cooperation between IOM and State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan were discussed at the meeting.
Director General recalled with satisfaction the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev during his visit to Azerbaijan in September of this year, shared good impressions about our country. W.L.Swing emphasized that he mentions everything that he witnessed regarding innovative works formedin migration field of Azerbaijan as a good example for world countries at numerous meetings that he holds.
Service chief Firudin Nabiyev thanked to William lacy Swing for sincere words about our country. He noted that State Migration Service which is surrounded with special care and attention of the President Ilham Aliyev attaches great importance to this cooperation.
Later opinion exchange was carried out on the several issues of mutual interest.