Meeting was held with the members of Public Council under the State Migration Service
At the meeting held with the participation of heads of structural units of the Service and its subordinated bodies, Firudin Nabiyev, chief of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, II rank state migration service counselor, congratulated members elected to Public Council under SMS and wished them success in their activities. Service chief talked about tasks ahead and work done by the State Migration Service which is the central executive authority with the law-enforcement status that implements the state policy in the sphere of migration and the responsibilities in the management and regulation of migration processes according to the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan. F. Nabiyev specially emphasized establishment of national legislative base in migration sphere in compliance with international law principles in recent years, talked about steps taken in the direction of protecting rights and liberties of foreigners and stateless persons in our republic. Close cooperation of the Service with civil society institutions was noted as the example of importance attached to public observation over the activity of the entity and to the enhancement of transparency. It was notified that action plan prepared by the State Migration Service in order to ensure implementation of “National Action Plan for 2012-2015 on encouraging open government” and “National Action Plan for 2012-2015 on fight against corruption” is being continued successfully. Confidence was expressed in contribution of Public Council to assurance of applicants’ satisfaction which is a main priority for the State Migration Service and to realization of flexibility and transparency principles more perfectly.
Chair of the Public Council under the State Migration Service Azar Allahveranov gave information about future plans of the council. He highly valued public relations of the Service, steps taken in the direction of cooperation with non-governmental organizations and establishment of the council.
At the end of the meeting II rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev presented membership cards to members of the Public Council, wished them success in this responsible work and once again noted necessity of their active work.