State Migration Service announced a competition for recruitment to migration bodies
The State Migration announced a competition for recruitment to inspector and psychologist – inspector positions in Yevlakh, Lankaran, Aghsu, Khachmaz regional migration departments and Yevlakh detention center of illegal migrants. Citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan who has university degree in law, international law, as well as psychology, sociology sphere, able to use computer and knows English and Russian language can participate atthe competition.
Recruitment to migration bodies is conducted according to the requirements of Regulation on “Service in migration bodies” approved with the Law of Azerbaijan Republic №930 – IIIQ dated on December 4, 2009 and Regulation on “The rules of holding competition and interview with candidates intending to be recruited to migration bodies” approved with Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan № 305 dated on July 15, 2010.
In order to participate at the competition, citizens are required to present their documents to administrative building of the State Migration Service (address: Baku city, Binagadi district, 3123 Block, Binagadi Highway 202) from August 1 to October 1, from 10:00 to 17:00 excluding Saturdays and Sundays. The list of documents can be obtained from the official website ( of the State Migration Service.
Only citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan who meet the requirements of vacant positions can participate at contest.