Meeting with Turkish delegation was held at the State Migration Service on December 19
Meeting was held at the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the delegation representing the Republic of Turkey in Turkey-Azerbaijan VIII Consultations Conference organized in Baku.
Greeting guests Chief of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev talked about current relations between two brother countries. For the development of these relations with historical roots, services of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkey Recep Tayyib Erdogan were mentioned specially.
F.Nabiyev gave broad information to guests about the activity of the State Migration Service.
Talking about cooperation between Turkey and Azerbaijan in migration field Service chief mentioned that citizens of brother country carry out paid labour activity in the fields of construction, oil and gas, thus energy sector and manufacturing, major production projects, accommodation and public catering, education, wholesale and retail trade, agriculture, tourism, repair of cars as migrant workers in our republic and pointed out highly protection of their and all migrants` rights in Azerbaijan. He expressed his confidence on equal treatment of Azerbaijan citizens in the brother country.
Head of delegation, chief of Consular Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, Ambassador Mehmet Samsar expressed his gratitude for sincere reception and recalled the saying “One nation, two states” of Nation Leader Heydar Aliyev. He talked about rapid development of Azerbaijan in last years, shared impressions about Baku that left on him as a very modern city.
At the end opinion exchange on issues of interest for sides was carried out.
Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey in our country, Alper Joshkun participated in the meeting, as well.