Event dedicated to the 91st anniversary of National Leader HeydarAliyev held at the State Migration Service
Event dedicated to the 91st anniversary of architect and founder of modern, independent Azerbaijan, National Leader Heydar Aliyev held at the State Migration Service on May 6.
Speech of Chief of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev on honorary life of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, his historic services to motherland and people as an outstanding statesman was listened with interest. The years that National Leader ruled Azerbaijan were characterized as years of progress, renaissance, national rebirth, finally as a period of independent state establishment. It was stated that Heydar Aliyev had unprecedented services for formation of the idea of Azerbaijanism, national cognition, thinking of Back to Basics. It was proudly emphasized that as a result of successful continuation and development of the process of state establishment which was started by National Leader, by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr.Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has now turned into the leader country of the region.
Participating in the event Deputy Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party, Member of Parliament Mubariz Gurbanli noted that Great Leader Heydar Aliyev with his wisdom, irreversible conviction and historic farsightedness succeeded modern, independent Azerbaijan state to be in the same line with world countries, to have itssayon international issues. Attention was drawn to importance of studying Heydar Aliyev heritage for bringing-up young generation in patriotic spirit.
A film dealing with Great Leader`s life and activity was demonstrated.