The 6th leadership meeting of Steering Committee of Twinning Project called “Support the professional development of the staff of State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its subordinated agencies and adjustment of legislation on Migration to the European Union standards”
On September 5, the 6thmeeting of the Twinning project’s Steering Committee funded in the frame of European Union’s Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument program was held at the State Migration Service. The deputy chief of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor ParvizMusayev delivered a speech on taken measures and obtained results in the framework of project. He notified that migration is one the most important issues on the international level.  Today government agencies and public organizations should cooperate against illegal migration. Of course, this issue is settled by personnel,therefore we give special attention to preparation of staff and appointment. The deputy chief of the Service expressed his satisfaction about measures taken in last term and works done in this sphere.
Director General of Repatriation and Departure Service of the Kingdom of Netherlands,Ms.Rhodia Maas emphasized that in the framework of the project support will be provided in this direction in future.
Experts from Netherlands, Romania and Latvia which are the partner countries of the European Union, project manager from the beneficiary country, project coordinator, Component leaders, employees from the Ministry of Economy and Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Delegation of the European Union participated in the workshop.