Meeting was held with the delegation of International Red Cross Committee at the State Migration Service
At the meeting chief of the State Migration Service Firudin Nabiyev gave broad information to the guests about the activity of agency which he leads. Chief of the Service pointed out that respect to human rights and freedoms, legality and humanism principles are the basis for the activity of the State Migration Service. Information given about the adoption of Migration Code, generally measures taken for improvement of legislation in this sphere met with great interest by visitors. Attention was drawn to steps taken by State Migration Service in the regulation of migration processes, protection of rights of foreigners and stateless persons, especially labor migrants. Conditions meeting international standards founded in the Detention Centers for Illegal Migrants, were talked about as well as organization of work of Regional Migration Departments in compliance with the requirements of the day as stated at the meeting. Chief of the Service touched upon the problems faced by Azerbaijan which 20 percent of its territories are occupied as a result of Armenian aggression.
Thanking for detailed information head of the International Red Cross Committee’s delegation to the Republic of Azerbaijan Miss Denise Duran recalled contributions of the organization from 1992 to civil population suffered from war, repatriation of captive and hostages. She also talked about implementing projects and future plans of the entity represented by her.
At the meeting deep confidence was emphasized on broadening cooperation between the International Red Cross Committee’s delegation to the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State Migration Service.