Technical visit of Polish migration employees to the Republic of Azerbaijan
Representation of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Azerbaijan organized technical visit of Polish migration employees to the Republic of Azerbaijan within the framework of Asylum Quality Initiative Projectin Eastern Europe and Southern Caucasus (QIEE Project) funded by EU.
On October 22 – 23, consultative meetings were held between Polish migration experts and employees of the State Migration Service within the visit aiming at facilitation of information exchange in the field of determination of refugee status among the participant and partner countries involving in the QIEE Project.
Sessions of the meetings were held by Polish experts and the employees of the Refugee Status Determination Department of the State Migration Service.
The Republic of Azerbaijan is one of the six countries participating in the Asylum Quality Initiative Project, which was launched in April 2013. The two-year project, jointly funded by European Union and UNHCR, is implemented by UNHCR and focuses on improvement of asylum procedures and protection of refugees in the six countries.