Next activity of State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the frame of Twinning project
Workshop on “Detecting illegal migrants and enforcement of return” was organized at State Migration Service in the framework of Twinning project. The workshop was held with the participation of experts invited from General Inspectorate for Immigration of the Republic of Romania and Repatriation and Departure Service of the Ministry of Security and Justice of the Kingdom of the Netherlands. Along with the employees invited from various departments of the State Migration Service, representatives of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Interior, Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population, State Border Service and IOM participated in the workshop.
Participants got acquainted with the procedures and practice of revealing illegal migrants, voluntary and forced return, revealing marriages of convenience and illegal migrant workers in Romania and the Netherlands via the presentations of the experts studied interagency cooperation directions in this field, held round table discussions and exchange of views in the framework of the workshop. At the end participants were presented with certificates.
It should be noted that the meeting was held in the framework of Twinning project called “Support to the professional development of the staff of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan” financed by European Union’s Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument. The main partner of State Migration Service in this project covering 2013-2015 is the Netherlands and the other partner countries are Latvia and Romania. Avtivities are being continued in the direction of implementation of the project at the moment.