Chief of the State Migration Service received delegation of Migration and Citizenship Issues Department of Latvian Ministry of Interior
On September 19, Chief of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, III rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev received the delegation headed by Chief of Migration and Citizenship Issues Department of Latvian Ministry of Interior.
Service chief F.Nabiyev spoke about establishment history of the State Migration Service, its activity directions, improvement of legislation in migration field in compliance with international norms and current demands, measures carried out against illegal migration in the territory of the country and gave broad information on adoption of Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and innovations applied in migration area to the guests.
F.Nabiyev stated that State Migration Service cooperates with international organizations as European Union, UN High Commissioner for Refugees, International Organization for Migration, International Labour Organization, OSCE, International Center for Migration Policy Development.
Noting cooperation implemented by the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of ensuring protection of migrants’ rights Service chief stated that employees of the State Migration Service participate actively in the projects and events organized by international organizations in order to carry out exchange of practice in this area.
Service chief gave broad information about occupation of Azerbaijan territory by Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stated that fair solution of Armenian-Azerbaijan conflict has a special place in President Ilham Aliyev’s foreign policy conception and as a result of successful diplomacy international organizations admit that truth and justice is on Azerbaijan side and recognize Armenia as an aggressive country.
Mr.Vilnis Yekabsons thanking for sincere reception and broad information and expressing his gratitude, stated that the purpose of the visit is to discuss implementation of EU Twinning training project and gained achievements, to get acquainted with the activities carried out in migration field by the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and to discuss issues on development of future cooperation between migration bodies of the two countries. He also expressed his assurance that working relations between the two authorities will continue in the future. Talking about Azerbaijanis living in Latvia V.Yekabsons admitted that our compatriots strictly obey migration rules in the country.
The meeting was continued between administrative staff of the State Migration Service and Migration and Citizenship Issues Department of Ministry of Interior of Latvia. Exchange of views was carried out on regulation of migration processes and on separate articles of Migration Code which was newly adopted and questions interesting the guests were answered during the meeting.
During the visit the guests visited Training Center, Baku Regional Migration Department, Baku city Detention Center for Illegal Migrants of SMS, “ASAN service” center №3 of State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Guests got acquainted with the administrative building and Heydar Aliyev Museum of the Service, looked photos reflecting life and activity of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and wrote their wishes on the memory book.