Next activity of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the framework of Twinning project was held
On September 9-11, 2013 next workshop on “Prevention and combat of illegal migration” was organized at the Baku Regional Migration Department of the State Migration Service in the framework of Twinning project. The workshop was held with the participation of experts invited from General Inspectorate for Immigration of Romania, Immigration and Passport Department of the Kingdom of the Netherlands and Migration and Citizenship Issues Department of Ministry of Interior of Latvian Republic. Along with employees of various departments of the State Migration Service, representatives invited from Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Border Service participated in the workshop. The main topic of the workshop was to study systems applied by EU Member States in the field of fight against illegal migration for prevention and combating irregular migration, as well as legal and institutional framework, interagency cooperation directions in this area and possibility and appropriateness of applying introduced proposals in the Republic of Azerbaijan were analyzed.
Within the workshop participants got acquainted with systems of the three countries in the area of preventing and combating irregular migration via presentations of the experts, studied interagency cooperation dimensions, held round table discussions and exchange of views. Participants were presented with certificates at the end.
It should be noted that the meeting was held within the framework of Twinning project called “Support to the professional development of the staff of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan” financed by European Union’s Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument. The main partner of State Migration Service in this project covering 2013-2015 is the Netherlands and the other partner countries are Latvia and Romania. In general, within the framework of the project workshops, study visits to EU countries and meetings are further planned in 4 directions – on migration legislation, fight against illegal migration, development of training methods for professional development of employees of the State Migration Service and increasing public awareness on migration issues.