Last week 762 foreigners violated requirements of country legislation were revealed by State Migration Service
Measures implemented by the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan on strengthening state control over migration processes, as well as preventing illegal migration in Azerbaijan Republic were continued during the last week.
On 08.07.2013-12.07.2013 as a result of inspections and investigations carried out in Baku city, as well as other cities and regions of the Republic 762 cases of infringement of administrative legislation on temporary stay, residence and permanent residence in the Republic of Azerbaijan by foreigners and stateless persons were revealed. 135 of them were fined and their residence in the country was legalized. Decisions were made on 590 foreigners to leave the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 48 hours and on 33 foreigners to be removed in administrative order from the country. As well as, lost documents of 4 foreigners for temporary or permanent residence in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan were replaced with new ones.
In total during the week 1534 applications on extension of temporary staying period, granting temporary and permanent residence permissions, adoption, revocation and restoration of citizenship, as well as determination of citizenship and refugee status, issuing work permits for carrying out labour activity and extending period of existing work permits were received from foreigners and stateless persons by the State Migration Service. Each application was investigated in accordance with legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan and relevant decisions were made.
16049 applications by foreigners upon registration of place of residence were received during the last week.
In addition inspections were carried out by Service employees in entrepreneurial subjects functioning within the territory of the country in order to reveal and prevent cases of involvement of foreigners and stateless persons in paid labour activity without obtaining work permit by employers. As a result of carried out inspections infringement of rules of obtaining work permits for carrying out paid labour activity in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan was revealed in entrepreneurial subjects.
Measures in this direction are continued by State Migration Service.