On May 15, 2015 meeting with the Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan in our country was held at State Migration Service
Firstly, chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev and Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan in our country Zohir Saidov touched upon the friendly relations which have historical roots between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, spoke about bilateral and multilateral relations in the frame of international organizations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Tajikistan at the meeting.
F.Nabiyev gave information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan to Ambassador, stated that 20 percent of the territory of Azerbaijan was occupied by Armenian armed forces, 4 resolutions of United Nations Security Council have not been fulfilled by Armenia till today.
Talking about achievements gained in all spheres in Azerbaijan with the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev Service chief pointed out the contribution to the international community by our republic which hosts an enormous event the “Baku 2015” I European Games.
Stating that socio-economic progress, stability, safety make Azerbaijan more attractive for foreigners as a leader country in the region chief of SMS also mentioned numerous visits by the citizens of the Republic of Tajikistan to our country and estimated this as an example of developing cooperation between our republics after the restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan and Tajikistan.
F.Nabiyev talked about facilitation of relevant procedures which are indicated in Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan such as, registration upon place of stay of foreigners and stateless persons, grounds and durations of their residence in the country, issuance of work permit and other envisaged norms, as well as consideration of the protection of migrants’ rights at all times.
Thanking for sincere reception the Ambassador of the Republic of Tajikistan Zohir Saidov expressed his gratitude for given information, especially mentioned the progressiveness of migration legislation at the meeting. Diplomat noted about construction works recently carried out in Azerbaijan and expressed the growing interest by the citizens of the country represented by him, to our republic. Ambassador mentioned the activity of State Migration Service as a mobile entity which renders professional service to applicants based on perfect legislative base, is also met with sympathy by citizens of Tajikistan who pay visit to Azerbaijan.
At the meeting comprehensive opinion exchange on improving cooperation in the migration field between republics was conducted.