International seminar on "Support to Readmission and return" started
Three-day seminar on "Support to Readmission and return" started within the framework of the Migration European Union expertise (MIEUX) Program with the initiative of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic and the assistance of European Union and International Center for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD).
Making a speech in the opening of the seminar, chief of Migration Policy and Legal Support Head Department of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic Vahid Gahramanov noted that several projects in migration field have already been implemented between Azerbaijan and European Union. Nothing that today's event is the last one within the framework of MIEUX Program speaker brought to attention establishment of MIEUX program with joint initiative of EU and ICMPD: "MIEUX Program acts as an expert in the solution of all issues in migration field. Not only employees of State Migration Service, but also representatives of other state entities in migration field in Azerbaijan participated in 3 events organized in compliance with project implemented within the mentioned program in 2011. And this is one of the important means in formation of common opinion to migration processes, joint action in struggling against illegal migration and implementing connective function in the issue of governing migration processes, achieving the aims put forward."
Vahid Gahramanov said that the seminar held today is conducted within the framework of the project "Support to the fight against illegal migration and field of return management in the Republic of Azerbaijan":"2 events have already been organized in accordance with this project. Seminar is devoted to return issues of illegal migrants and readmission. Recent years more attention is paid to fight against illegal migration in Azerbaijan. Today legislative base on migration field has been sufficiently formed in Azerbaijan and at present work on this direction is being continued."
It was notified that during several events organized within MIEUX program more than two years different topics - migration and mobility as one of the most actual problems of the globalized world, the safe movement of people, protection of asylum seekers, activity of detention centers for illegal migrants - and other topics were included. Within the framework of program employees of migration entities have been on training visits in European Union countries. This program which main aim is to study the practice of European Union countries in migration field has been held with the participation of experts of European Union countries and International Center for Migration Policy Development.
Making a speech Andrey Valentinov, Adviser on Political Affairs to the European Union Representation in Azerbaijan emphasized that there is a deep cooperation between Azerbaijan and European Union. Cooperation in the field of migration and border security is developed during long years.
Oleg Chirita, country coordinator of ICMPD informed the event participants about the project, noted his assurance for great contribution of three-day seminar with participation of high qualified international experts of Netherlands and Hungary to the work of migration entities' employees.
Employees of State Migration Service, Ministries of Foreign and Internal Affairs, State Border Service, as well as international organizations – United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees and representations of International Organization for Migration in Azerbaijan participate in the event.
Certificates will be presented to the participants at the end of three-day seminar.