103 foreigners violating the country legislation were detained by State Migration Service during the last week
Measures implemented by State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic on strengthening state control over migration processes, as well as preventing illegal migration in Azerbaijan Republic were continued during last week as well.
On July 16-21, 2012 as a result of relevant measures taken by State Migration Service against illegal migration in Baki and Gandja, as well as in Barda, Aghjabadi, Yevlakh, Shaki, Goygol, Tovuz, Qazakh, Khachmaz and Shabran regions, 103 foreigners involved in labour activity without work permit contrary the requirements of Azerbaijan Republic legislation, as well as violating rules of residence and staying in the country were revealed. Relevant decisions were adopted on detained persons in compliance with the requirements of administrative legislation of Azerbaijan Republic.
Relevant measures are being continued by the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic towards revealing and preventing illegal migration in the capital and the regions of the country.