Series of events related to the 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide were held at the State Migration Service
A number of events related with the 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide were held at the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic.
Since February 22, 2012 in waiting hall for foreigners and stateless persons of the Service exhibition was organized dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide, information was provided regularly to foreigners on this historic tragedy in Azerbaijani, Russian and English.
On February 25, 2012 under the leadership of Service chief major-general Firudin Nabiyev blessed memory of martyrs killed during this tragedy was revered again, exhibition dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide was reviewed.
Then the event was continued in the assembly hall of the Service with the commemoration ceremony. Speaking in the commemoration ceremony beginning with one minute’s silence in remembrance of Khojaly genocide victims Deputy chief of the Service, III rank state migration service counselor Parviz Musayev stated that 20 years ago on the night of 25 to 26 February Armenian military detachments together with 366 motor rifle regiment of the former soviet army located in Khankendi city attacked Khojaly which was kept in blockade for months and razed the city to the ground in one night. During this bloody action peaceful population was slaughtered brutally, 613 people were murdered, dead bodies were insulted, and 1275 persons were taken hostage. Fate of 150 of them is unknown till today. 63 of killed persons were children, 106 women and 70 aged persons. 25 children lost both parents, 130 lost one of their parents. Armenians insulting survived persons stripped their headskin, cut of their heads, other parts of their body, poked out children’s eyes, cleaved abdomens of pregnant women.
It was emphasized that first practical initiative related with recognition of Khojaly genocide on international arena, as well as denouncing of Armenian fascism was made in the period after genius personality Heydar Aliyev’s return to power at insistent request of people. Great Leader from the first day defined delivery of the essence of Armenia’s genocide and terror policy pursued against Azerbaijan, as well as turning Nagorno-Karabakh to source of terror and other facts to world community as one of the key tasks in foreign policy. One of the significant steps taken for this purpose was legal-political assessment to national tragedies that we faced as a result of Armenian aggression. At the initiative of Nation-wide Leader Heydar Aliyev on February 24, 1994 Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Republic adopted decision on “The day of Khojaly genocide”, called international community to take effective measures against Armenian terrorism clarifying the essence of this massacre to world states.
Then it was notified that Azerbaijan is carrying out purposeful and systematic policy for nearly 20 years towards delivering truth to world community on Khojaly tragedy perpetrated by Armenian fascists and its recognition as genocide on international arena. In recent years a number of civil society institutions, youth organizations and diaspora organizations representing our compatriots are working together with government structures within the campaign “Justice for Khojaly”. Already Armenian propaganda machine which has been established on lie and falsification is being denounced and international public opinion is beginning to admit Khojaly truth. The Parliament Union of Islamic Cooperation Organization has recognized this fact as “mass crime committed against humanity” and called member states to give relevant legal-political assessment to this tragedy. In parliaments of Pakistan and Mexico a resolution has been adopted on recognition of this massacre as an act of genocide.
Then it was noted that as President Ilham Aliyev stated in his address to Azerbaijan people related with the 20th anniversary of Khojaly genocide in recent days though the aim of the enemy by committing Khojaly genocide was to shake Azerbaijan people, refrain it from struggle for sovereignty and territorial integrity and to invade our lands forcibly this tragedy made our people even steadier and mobilized our heroic sons and daughters for determined and organized struggle in the name of sacred Motherland and national statehood. “On this national mourning day we revere again blessed memory of innocent victims of Khojaly tragedy, and wish blessings from Allah to all our martyrs. Sooner or later perpetrators of Khojaly genocide will receive deserving punishment by answering before equity court, blood of our martyrs will be avenged”.