Blessed memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was revered at State Migration Service
On December 12, 2011 a number of events were held at State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic related with the 8th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s death.
Coming to Honorary Avenue chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Arzu Rahimov and Service employees  commemorated  beloved memory of Azerbaijan people’s great son, Nation-wide Leader Heydar Alirza Aliyev with deep esteem and placed fresh roses on his grave.
Then Commemoration Ceremony was continued at the administrative building of the State Migration Service.
At first blessed memory of Nation-wide Leader was commemorated with one minute’s silence by Service employees. Delivering a speech Service chief Arzu Rahimov spoke about Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s life and activity, unexampled services extending beyond the borders of Azerbaijan who has special place in our centuries-old statehood history and has become living legend of our time. The Service chief stated that though Nation-wide Leader, Azerbaijan people’s great son Heydar Alirza Aliyev passed away 8 years ago, his blessed memory is living and will live in the heart of every Azerbaijani. A.Rahimov then notified that the role of the strategy determined by Great Leader in prosperity, recognition in international arena and development of our republic is undeniable. It is a result of attention and care of this genius personality to all fields that today everyone remembers Nation-wide Leader with the best memories.
“Today succesful service of all of us – every employee working in migration bodies is a step for consolidation of independent Azerbaijan Republic established by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev” – stressed the Service chief at the end of his speech.
A documentary entitled “Independence patriot” dedicated to Great Leader’s life and activity was demonstrated at the end of the ceremony.