Conference on “Dynamics of migration processes in the period of Azerbaijan’s state independence” was held at the State Migration Service
On October 8, 2011 conference on “Dynamics of migration processes in the period of state independence of Azerbaijan” was held at the administrative building of the Service.
Conference participants coming to Honorary Avenue commemorated Heydar Aliyev, Nation-wide Leader of our people, founder and architect of contemporary Azerbaijan and laid wreath on his grave.
Prominent ophthalmologist and academician Zarifa Aliyeva was also commemorated, flowers were laid on her grave.
Memory of our sons and daughters who sacrificed themselves for independence of our motherland also revered Service employees and fresh carnations were put on their graves.
Conference was opened with playing the state anthem at the administrative building of the Service. The chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Arzu Rahimov spoke about importance of solemn celebration of this historic event at the state level according to President Ilham Aliyev’s relevant Order on “20th restoration anniversary of state independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan”. He noted that establishment of democratic, legal and secular state was historic achievement of our people. But the way leading to independent state establishment has been far from smooth. In 1991 as a result of the collapse of the soviet empire like other union republics Azerbaijan achieved its independence too. But unlike other republics blood was shed, martyrs were given on the way leading to this independence and freedom.
The Service chief notified that declaration on restoring state independence of Azerbaijan Republic was adopted at special session of the Supreme Soviet of Azerbaijan Republic summoned at the request of the people on August 30, 1991 and on October 18 of the same year the Supreme Soviet adopted Constitutional Act on “Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan”. He said that before all these, with return of our people’s genius son, eminent statesman Heydar Aliyev to Nakhchivan and great politics on July 22, 1990, national revival process beginning from autonomous republic turned into leading force in political life of whole Azerbaijan and resolute steps were taken for restoration of national statehood: “Session of the Supreme Majlis beginning its work under the chairmanship of Heydar Aliyev was significant in our history with discussion of issues related with the revival of Azerbaijan statehood, adoption of historic decisions on the way leading Azerbaijan to independence. In November 1990, with Heydar Aliyev’s initiative, Supreme Majlis of Nakhchivan passed resolution on adoption of tricolor flag - one of the main attributes of our independence as the state flag of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic”.
It was stated that after Nation-wide Leader Heydar Aliyev’s return to country’s leadership steps were taken on democratic transition according to the  bases of efficient statehood concept, economic revival strategy and Azerbaijanism philosophy. In this new period, Heydar Aliyev mobilizing the society achieved realization of independent political, economic and socio-cultural course with his wisdom. The policy carried out after Heydar Aliyev’s return to power helped Azerbaijan to enter international community as an independent state. Real independent, democratic, legal and secular state has been created. All these are great historic achievements.
The Service chief A. Rahimov then mentioned that only after Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s return to power establishment of contemporary state was started and main principles of statehood was formed with foresight. In this respect, like other fields migration sphere was also treated with special attention in the years of independency. Successfully continuing state policy in this sphere and improving it according to requirements of new age, President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev took efficient and purposeful measures towards elimination of negative results of both external and internal migration in the last 5-6 years. From the first day the head of state determined the prevention of high flow from regions to Baku and other big cities – the urbanization process as one of the priorities of economic policy and from social justice point of view considered proportional development of every region of the country very important.
“The State Program on socio-economic development of regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan (2004-2008)”, “The Concept of State Migration Management Policy”, as well as “The State Migration Program of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2006-2008” are the first successful steps taken by President Ilham Aliyev. Implementation of issues considered in the State Migration Program was directed towards creation of more enhanced system on migration in our country and the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan was established on March 19, 2007.
The Service chief stated that, owing to special attention and care of President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, migration bodies also entered new period of its development both in context and quality like other law enforcement bodies, was surrounded with overall state care and significant steps were taken towards modernization of its work: “It is a result of serious reforms carried out in migration bodies with support of our head of state that the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic is a civil state institution functioning according to new perfect operation principles and methods with contemporary normative legal base improved in compliance with new demands. Strictly disciplined atmosphere has been formed improving sense of responsibility of every employee and the service personnel which regularly updated according to fare procedures. Execution and control mechanism which guarantees improvement of efficient operation and urgent elimination of existing shortcomings has been established. Today contributing to guarantee of human rights and freedoms, consolidation of legality and fight against illegal migration, regulation of migration processes, improvement of migration system, migration authorities serve loyally to strengthening of our independence, democratic development of our republic, to our people and state”.
Deputy chief of the Service P. Musayev, Department chief E. Valiyev and other speakers looking back to independency history of Azerbaijan, spoke about unexampled service of Nation-wide Leader Heydar Aliyev in gaining, consolidation and development of our independency and goals reached in migration sphere as well.