Official statistics of the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic for October 2011
State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic took consecutive measures on organizing national security of Azerbaijan Republic, strengthening state control over migration processes, as well as, in the direction of regulating migration processes. As a result of taken measures the Service achieved relevant results in October 2011.
7.820 foreigners’ and stateless persons’ applications related with extension of temporary staying period in the country, granting temporary and permanent residence permissions, citizenship issues, granting and extension of work permits for carrying out labor activity were submitted to the State Migration Service in October of current year.
Each application was investigated in compliance with the requirements of existing legislation and proper decisions were adopted.
Relevant measures were assumed by the State Migration Service employees for the purpose of preventing illegal migration, as well as violation of rules on stay, temporary and permanent reside by foreigners and stateless persons residing in Azerbaijan Republic. As a result of taken measures, 1.101 cases concerning infringement of current legislative requirements by foreigners were revealed. 168 of those foreigners were fined and their residence in the country was legalized. According to the relevant Articles of Administrative Offences Code 717 foreigners left the country with the decisions on leaving the territory of the country within 48 hours and 216 foreigners were expelled out of the country in administrative order with the decisions on deportation.
Measures on strengthening state control over migration sphere are being continued.