Meeting with the delegation of Germany
On April 4, 2011 a meeting was held at the State Migration Service with the delegation headed by Mr. Jörg Ziercke, President of Germany Federal Criminal Police Office.
Frankly greeting guests Service chief, II rank state migration service counselor Arzu Rahimov first of all gave information about the establishment and functioning principles of the entity which he heads. Mr. Arzu Rahimov stated that, though short time has passed from the establishment of it, Service prefers international cooperation in its activity and one of the countries which Service has close relations is Federative Republic of Germany.
Thanking for sincere welcome Mr. Jörg Ziercke notified his gratitude from efficient cooperation between relevant authorities of Azerbaijan and Germany in the sphere of migration and his assurance from the development of relations more.
At the meeting Mr. Arzu Rahimov talked about socio-political situation that was ruling in former soviet republics, also in Azerbaijan at the beginning of the 1990s, reminded that as a result of Nagorny-Karabakh conflict and Armenian aggression 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s lands has been occupied and more than 1 million refugees and IDPs (internally displaced persons) have been exiled from their native homeland. Service chief notified that, only after Heydar Aliyev’s return to the power stability was restored in the republic, as a result of purpose-oriented policy executed Azerbaijanis who formerly moved to other countries have began to return back. With powerful economic growth Azerbaijan has turned into an attractive country for foreigners.
During the meeting perspectives of bilateral cooperation were discussed, issues in the migration sphere which provokes mutual interest were clarified.