Seminar held for the purpose of enlightening mass media representatives working in the sphere of migration
On 18 February 2011  a seminar was held in the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic for the purpose of enlightening mass media representatvies working in the sphere of migration.
Deputy chief of the State Migration Service Parviz Musayev declared the seminar open, and notified the necessity of close relations between state entities and mass media representatives. Recalling Ilham Aliyev’s idea “I believe relations between governmet and press should be even stronger” at the presentation of “Friend of  Journalists” award on December 29, 2010  Parviz Musayev stressed that as a new entity State Migration Service pays special attention to these issues: “Thus one of the main purposes of this seminar is to establish mutual relations and to enhance knowledge and skills of journalists specializing in this field.”
Deputy chief of the Service made a speech with a topic on “Azerbaijan statehood and reforms conducted in the sphere of migration”. He spoke about  the implementation of state  policy in this sphere, development of migration management system, regulation and forecast of migration processes, improvement of legislation according to the requirements of  international norms and modern age,  maintenance of effective implementation of law, establishment of unified information bank and modern automatized control system in the migration sphere, also results of the “single window” principle which has been  implemented since 2009 to manage migration processes.
Inspector of  Law division Khayala Abbasova, head department deputy Elman Aliyev and division chief Elnur Abbaszade made speeches with topics corresponding different directions of migration, and clearified questions interested mass media representatives.
At the end seminar participants visited  Heydar Aliyev Museum and library of the State Migration Service, and took memorial photo.