Employees of the State Migration Service commemorated beloved memory of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev with great respect
The memorial ceremony dedicated to the founder of modern Azerbaijan Republic Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s memory was held on December 11, 2010 at the State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic.
The ceremony started with a visit to Heydar Aliyev Museum in the administrative building of the Service. After remembering beloved memory of Heydar Aliyev with one minute silence, Service chief the 2nd rank state migration service counselor Arzu Rahimov spoke about the life and activity of legend of our time Heydar Aliyev who has a significant place in our centuries-old statehood history and about his unprecedented services that pulled off the borders of Azerbaijan. Arzu Rahimov stated that this genius person who distinguished from the point of impact to the processes occurred in the world and met urgent calls of global world has an honorable place among not only the great political figures and statesmen of our times, but also among the ones in history of humanity. He noted that an important stage of Azerbaijan history-last 35 years beginning from the end of 60s of past century and stepping to the XXI century-is related with the name and activity of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev. Fundamental changes occurred in every aspect of our country’s life in 1969-1982 forms the most substantial pages_old of building chronicle of Azerbaijan for its scale. Present-day strong foundation of independence and integration of Azerbaijan to the world economy is based on the potential established by National Leader Heydar Aliyev in those years. Beginning from the 70s of past century development and prosperity of Azerbaijan, luxurious living of people, transition of the country from the deep crisis to the development path are related with Heydar Aliyev’s name.
Establishment of new statehood system which possesses strong internal potential, replacement of economic decline with progress stage, realization of national oil strategy in 1994, signing of “Century’s Treaty” and implementation of large scale projects within framework of dynamic growth opened a new age in our history and established ground for continuous development of Azerbaijan and strengthening of economic foundation of our independence.
Service Chief spoke about the balanced foreign policy pursued by Great Leader, and significant steps taken in the direction of improving also reinforcing integration with international organizations and international security, partnership mechanisms. He stated that all these mentioned facts stimulated continuous growth of migration processes in the world as well as in our country. Size of the foreign investments to the national economy has increased, infrastructure and business projects in different fields have been implemented, especially movement process of labor migrants to the country has accelerated.
At the end of his speech Service Chief linked the establishment of democratic, legal and worldwide state and country’s prestige in the world to the Heydar Aliyev’s unexampled services. Arzu Rahimov noted that National Leader’s political course is being continued by President Ilham Aliyev with determination and success. He also stated that Azerbaijan established on the strong base is already conquering high peaks and is being recognized as one of the most important countries in the world. As long as Azerbaijan nation, Azerbaijan state exists, this genius person will live in our hearts.
At the end of the ceremony a documentary film “Moments of great life” dedicated to the memory of Great Leader was presented.