Official information of Public Relations Department of the State Migration Service for November 2010
State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic has taken consecutive measures on organization of national security of Azerbaijan Republic, strengthening of state control over migration processes, as well as, in the direction of regulation of migration processes and has achieved relevant results in November 2010.
In November 2010 State Migration Service accepted 4.974 applications from the foreigners and stateless persons on extension of the temporary staying period in the country, granting temporary and permanent residence permissions, acquiring, revocation, restoration of citizenship, determination of citizenship and refugee status, granting and extension of work permits for carrying out in labour activity.
Each application was investigated in compliance with the requirements of existing legislation and relevant decisions was adopted.
Relevant measures were taken by the State Migration Service employees for the purpose of prevention illegal migration, as well as violation of rules by foreigners and stateless persons on staying, temporary and permanent reside in Azerbaijan Republic. As a result of taken measures cases concerning infringement of requirements of existing legislation by 935 foreigners were revealed. 134 of them were fined and their residence in the country was legalized. It was adopted decisions about 619 foreigners on leaving the territory of the country within 48 hours in compliance with the relevant Articles of the Code of Administrative Offences and about 182 foreigners on expulsion out of the country in administrative order. Because of not filling age of 16, 16 foreigners haven’t been drown into amenability.
Measures on strengthening of the state control over migration area are being continued.