State Migration Service Chief Arzu Rahimov received Herbert Kvellen newly appointed Ambassador of Germany in our country
State Migration Service Chief, 2nd rank state migration service counselor Mr. Arzu Rahimov received Herbert Kvellen newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Germany Federative Republic in our country on November 4, 2010.
Service Chief Arzu Rahimov greeted guest sincerely, congratulated him on his new appointment, and wished success in his activity. Mr. Arzu Rahimov gave information to the Ambassador about the establishment history of the State Migration Service and measures assumed in this direction. Stressing the importance of the cooperation in the migration sphere between State Migration Service and Embassy of Germany Federative Republic in Azerbaijan Service chief expressed his hope that present bilateral relations will get stronger in future.
Expressing his appreciation for sincere reception Ambassador Herbert Kvellen spoke about development of partnership relations between two countries, and notified that he will work in the direction of extension and strengthening of Germany-Azerbaijan cooperation during his activity.
Questions related with migration processes, changes and addendums recently made to the national legislation in this field and interested Ambassador also were responded and opinion interchange was carried out at the meeting.