Official information of Public Relations Department of the State Migration Service for August 2010
State Migration Service of Azerbaijan Republic have taken consecutive measures on organization of national security of Azerbaijan Republic, strengthening of state control over migration processes, as well as, in the direction of regulation of migration processes and have achieved relevant results in August 2010.
In August 2010 State Migration Service accepted 3.657 applications from the foreigners and stateless persons on extension the temporary staying period in the country, granting temporary and permanent residence permissions, acquiring, revocation, restoration of citizenship, determination of citizenship and refugee status, granting and extension of work permits for engaging in labour activity.
Each application was investigated in compliance with the requirements of existing legislation and it was adopted relevant decisions.
It was taken relevant measures by the State Migration Service employees for the purpose of to prevent illegal migration, as well as violation of rules by foreigners and stateless persons on staying, temporary and permanent reside in Azerbaijan Republic. As a result of held measures it was revealed cases concerning infringement of requirements of existing legislation by 1.112 foreigners. 241 of them were fined and their residence in the country was legalized. It was adopted decisions about 733 foreigners on leaving the territory of the country within 48 hours in compliance with the relevant Articles of the Code of Administrative Offences and about 138 foreigners on expulsion out of the country in administrative order.
Measures on strengthening of the state control over migration area are being continued.