European Union Experts visited the State Migration Service
Bilateral meeting with the participation of European Union experts within the frame of technical negotiations between European Union and Azerbaijan on Justice, Freedom and Security issues was held at the State Migration Service on June 16, 2010.
After warm welcome the guests were informed that migration processes are not new for Azerbaijan as our country has been undergoing aggression of Armenia for long years and Armenia is keeping 20 % of our territories under occupation, as a result of this more than 1 million Azerbaijanis have been banished from their native lands and have become refugees and IDPs.
It was noted in the meeting that after gaining independence, as a result of irreplaceable care of country leadership all spheres have developed in Azerbaijan and flow of foreigners to our country has increased. State Migration Service of Azerbaijan |Republic established for the purpose of implementing state policy in the migration area and managing migration processes has already been functioning for 3 years. It was notified that within a short period of time our service has got serious consequences as a result of improvement of current legislation in this sphere making changes and addendums to it and application of the “Single Window” principle, also functioning of Unified Migration Information System, for the purpose of strengthening of control and expansion of activity in the regions the regional departments have been opened and it is intended to give into utilization the Detention Centers for Migrants in the near future.
The head of the delegation, chief of the Visa sector, Visa policy and international aspects of migration of General Director on Justice, Freedom and Security of European Union Ms. Dafni Gogou expressed her thankfulness for warm welcome and gratefulness from acquaintance with the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, wished success to the service employees at their future activity.
At the end of the meeting questions interested the experts were responded and comprehensive discussions about mutually interested issues in the migration spheres were carried.