Arzu Rahimov received delegation from UNHCR Europe Bureau
State Migration Service Chief 2nd rank state migration service adviser Arzu Rahimov received the delegation headed by United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) Europe Bureau deputy director Mr. Guillermo Bettocchi on 1st June 2010.
Service Chief Arzu Rahimov welcomed guests and said that successful reforms in socio-economical sphere caused rapid progress of the country and increase of number of foreigners coming here. Speaking about the history of the State Migration Service established by the relevant decree of Azerbaijan Republic President Ilham Aliyev in order to manage and regulate migration processes the Service Chief noted that thereby opened wide opportunities to implement the state policy on improvement of migration legislation in accordance with the international norms and modernity, providing stable socio-economic and demographic development, fruitful use of human resources, preventing of illegal migration.
Mr. Guillermo Bettocchi expressed his appreciation for sincere reception. Being witness of how attractive Azerbaijan became for foreigners and whereas all mentioned, he said that he endorses solution of relationship with the foreigners coming to the country with the different purposes in terms of national legislation. He also noted the importance of attention to the appealers for obtaining refugee status.
Service Chief Arzu Rahimov brought to guests notice that refugee status determination issues are regulating at high level in his institution. He also noted that existing cooperation between the Service and UNHCR Azerbaijan Office will be developed in the future.
An opinion exchange on this and other issues interested by both parts was held at the meeting.