Meeting with Regional Representative of UN High Commissioner for Refugees for South Caucasus was held at the State Migration Service
Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev met with Simone Wolken, Regional Representative of UN High Commissioner for Refugees for South Caucasus and Dag Sigurdson, Representative of UN High Commissioner for Refugees in Azerbaijan on 5 June.
During the meeting, where appreciation for rapid development of Azerbaijan which hosts grandiose event like the Baku 2015 European Games was stressed, close cooperation between SMS and UNCHR was talked about, necessity of continuing efforts to deepen this cooperation in the future was emphasized.
Concern was expressed about mass refugee flows resulted from armed, political conflicts occurring in the world in recent years. Pointing out constant humanitarian support by Azerbaijan to countries in crisis situations, Service chief noted that as a result of Armenian aggression more than 1 million  Azerbaijanis who fled their home lives in refugee and IDP situations over 20 years. F. Nabiyev notified that although consequent and sound measures are taken by the President Ilham Aliyev related with improving their social welfare, unfortunately international community does not demonstrate objective attitude towards issue related with settlement of the conflict. Service chief brought to attention importance of UN’s work in eliminating this conflict and its results.
At the meeting information about latest amendments to migration legislation was given and it was stated that these changes serves to strengthen protection of rights of refugees, as well as all migrants. Opinion exchange was conducted on eradication of statelessness, achievements of SMS in the framework of “Asylum Systems Quality Initiative in Eastern Europe and South Caucasus” project and tasks ahead related with continuation of the project.
At the end thanking for sincere reception Simone Wolken expressed her hope of further strengthening of relations between SMS and UNHCR.