State Migration Service held events in the capital and the regions on the occasion of 18 June “Human Rights Day”
Events were held in Headquarters of the Service and the regional migration departments on topics about human rights and liberties within human rights month between May 18 – June 18 according to “Action Plan” approved by the chief of the State Migration Service on the occasion of 18 June “Human Rights Day” which is celebrated every year with the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
In the seminar dedicated to “Situation of measures taken by SMS in the direction of protecting rights of foreigners and stateless persons” held at the Headquarter of SMS with the participation of heads of Service’s structural units and subordinate bodies works done and tasks set forward were analyzed.
At the meetings, where discussions were conducted on “Measures taken in the direction of eradicating statelessness”, held in Shirvan which is covered by Shirvan regional migration department of the State Migration Service and in Sheki which is covered by Sheki regional migration department sound steps taken to this end in our country in recent years were talked about. Event with the topic on “Respect to human and civil rights and liberties, legality and humanism principles as the main activity directions of State Migration Service” held in Guba which is covered by Khachmaz regional migration department was als met with interest by the participants.
Questions interested public members, who participated in the events held with the topics propagating human rights covering different groups of population, were answered by authorized employees of the State Migration Service.