State Migration Service employees have organized meetings in Baku and Sumgait within the framework of public awareness events
According to requirements of Migration Code public awareness events organized by State Migration Service related to registration upon place of stayof foreigners or stateless persons, procedures of temporary and permanent residence, at the same time  of work permits  and on the whole related to migration processes are continued.
In the meeting held at Baku State University innovations including migration processes were talked about. An attention was drawn to several changes made to migration legislation at the initiative of the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan,IlhamAliyev. The extension of the period of registration upon place of stay from 3 days up to 10 days was mentioned as an example of these innovations. Privileges in migration sphere for foreign students studying in Azerbaijan were also touched upon.The determination of the state fee for them in the amount of 40 manats for granting permission for temporary residence in the territory of our Republic and extension of the period up to 1 year was noted.  In fact, it is in the amount of 120 manats for foreigners and stateless persons who are over 18 years old. Moreover, several procedures on services provided by State Migration Service are simplified, number of electronic services are increased.
Also in the meeting organized at Sumgait State University attention was drawn to migrant flow to our country as a result of social-economic growth of Azerbaijan. Measures undertaken in the direction of regulating migration processes were talked about. An information was given on principles determined for issuance of permits for temporary and permanent residence for foreigners or stateless persons. The procedures for issuance of work permits for foreigners to carry out paid labour activity in our country were explained. Public awareness events for foreign scientists and students according to requirements of migration legislation were met with interest by participants of the event. In both meetings several questions that interested the participants were answered.