State Migration Service Chief received the ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Azerbaijan
State Migration Service Chief Mr. Arzu Rahimov received Vladimir Dorokhin, the ambassador of the Russian Federation to Azerbaijan Republic on January 15, 2010.
During the meeting Mr. Arzu Rahimov gave information on the implementation of state policy in the field of migration, management system development, and history of State Migration Service, its activity, changes and amendments made to the Azerbaijan legislation in the latest year.
Ambassador Vladimir Dorokhin thanked for warm welcome and expressed his interest in the reforms carried out in the field of migration.
He also said that, he will make all efforts in the development of future bilateral relations between both sides and issues related to the documentation, registration of Russian citizens residing and engaging in labor activity in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Legislation of both sides in the field of migration and issues of interest related to this subject were discussed at the meeting.