An event dedicated to 31st of March- Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis was held at the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan
At first the memory of genocide victims was commemorated with one minute`s silence.
Later deputy chief of State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, III rank state migration service counselor Elman Aliyev gave comprehensive information to participants of the event about ethnic cleansing, invasion policy executed by Armenians against our nationand especially March events of 1918.
It was noted that, during March events of 1918 ten thousands of unarmed, peaceful  Azerbaijanis became victims of Armenian vandalism in Baku, Guba, Shamakhi, Goychay regions and in Ganja, Karabakh, Zangezur, Yerevan, Nakhchivan. The finding of Guba cemetery was the answer of the time to Armeniansand their supporterswho deceive international community with false fiction about Armenian genocide.
Vandalism committed by Armenians – 31st of March 1918 genocide received its  juridical and substantial appraisal during the period when National Leader Heydar Aliyev was leading independent Azerbaijan. The decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan signed on 26 March, 1998 directed the attention of the world to tragedies and genocides that Azerbaijani people had faced historically. After this, March 31st of every year has begun to be commemorated as the day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis both in our country and in various countries. The main aim in holding such events is to direct attention of international community to Armenian terrorism and separatism which is continued up today.
It was noted that, as a result of successful continuation of wise policy of Great Leader by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev military might of our country is strengthening day by day as in all spheres. It was mentioned with assurance that, our eternal forefathers` lands will be freed from invasion, all Azerbaijanis will return to their native land.
At the end of the ceremony documentary film “31st of March –Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis” was demonstrated.