Event dedicated to 92th anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the State Migration Service
Primarily event participants visited Museum of Great Leader HeydarAliyev at the State Migration Service.
Later on work done for the development of our country by the founder of independent Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev was talked about. Unique services of Great Leader in strengthening of statehood, improvement of welfare and development of our economy were noted.
Speech of Jabi Bahramov, Deputy Director of History Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, on life and activity of Great Leader HeydarAliyev was listened. It was notified that this genius personality rescued our republic from danger of having perished, saved the country from chaos and crisis, prevented civil war and achieved stability in the country. Large scale reforms were carried out in all spheres of our country as a result of Heydar Aliyev’s wisdom, political will and farsight. Socio-oriented and innovative economy development strategy of National Leader, as well as complex measures like usage of carbon-hydrogen resources, establishment of infrastructure of regional development policies, new production fields formed sound base for dynamic development of Azerbaijan in following years.
As a result of determined and successful continuation of the political course of Heydar Aliyev by the President Ilham Aliyev development of our republic have become durable. As a result of this development number of foreigners coming to Azerbaijan increases year by year.
Contributions of the State Migration Service, implementing management and regulation of migration processes, to the protection of national and economic interests of Azerbaijan which has become one of the leading countries for its socio-economic development rate and political, economic and cultural center of the region were noted.
In the end, event participants watched the movie dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Photo and book exhibition about life and activitiy of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev met with interest by foreigners applying to the Service.