Meeting with the Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey in our country was held at the State Migration Service
During the meeting in which significance of further expansion of cooperation between the two countries in the migration field was emphasized, chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Firudin Nabiyev stated that friendship relation between heads of state of Azerbaijan and Turkey, mutual official visits are the example of successful cooperation between our countries.
Service chief gratefully noted that Turkey always support Azerbaijan as the fair side in the direction of just solution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict, which was created as a result of aggression against Azerbaijan by Armenia who illegally settled migrants from Armenian origin on our occupied territories.
F.Nabiyev spoke about increasing prestige of our republic in the international community. He notified that entrusting Azerbaijan with the organization of Baku 2015 1st European Games, implementation of all project with participation of Azerbaijan in the region is the indication of social, economic strength of the country under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. Talking about transnational projects implemented in the recent years Service chief stated Southern Gas Corridor, TANAP and TAP projects, stressed importance of construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway which is a part of Great Silk Road.
SMS chief mentioned that achievements gained in all fields make Azerbaijan more attractive for foreigners as a leader country in the region. Citizens of the Republic of Turkey hold majority among the people who visit our country, study, engage in entrepreneurship activity, carry out paid labor activity in accordance with law. Service chief talked about consideration of the protection of foreigners and stateless persons’rights at all times, facilitation of relevant procedures in migration legislation in order to ensure their comfort.
Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Turkey in our Republic Ismail Alper Joshkun spoke about establishment of tradition of hosting international event in Azerbaijan in the recent years, conducting construction work, increasing interest of Turkish citizens to our republic. Ambassador noted satisfaction of the citizen of the country he represents from services rendered by the State Migration Service.
At the meeting comprehensive opinion exchange on improving cooperation in the migration field between two countries was conducted.