An event dedicated to the 101st anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev
On May 10, the State Migration Service organized an event commemorating the 101st anniversary of Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people.
Firstly, the leadership and a group of staff of the Service paid deep respect and homage to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev by placing bouquets of flowers in front of his grave in the Honorary Alley.
The memory of the distinguished ophthalmologist-scientist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva, was also respectfully honored, and fresh flowers were placed in front of her grave.
Then, a visit was made to the Heydar Aliyev Museum located in the State Migration Service and the "The Victory Corner" symbolizing historical triumph of our Army in the Patriotic War.
During the event at the State Migration Service, following the performance of the National Anthem, a moment of silence was observed in honor of the dear memory of the National Leader and our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of our lands.
Opening the event with a speech, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov spoke about incomparable historical services of National Leader Heydar Aliyev to state-building in Azerbaijan, the restoration of our independence, and the recognition of our country on the global stage.
He stated that throughout his entire career, the National Leader provided invaluable services for the comprehensive development of Azerbaijan, the elevation of its international reputation, and its transformation into a powerful state.
Speaking about today's dynamic development and political successes of Azerbaijan, the chief of the Service noted that the development concept founded by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev created the conditions for Azerbaijan to become one of the most prominent countries in the world.
He stated that the independent Azerbaijani state, inherited from the Great Leader, is rapidly developing in all fields under the leadership of the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief, President Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
The Chief of the Service highlighted that, as a result of the thoughtful and farsighted policy of the National Leader, the historic mission of liberating our lands from occupation and fully restoring our territorial integrity and state sovereignty was successfully accomplished under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief during the Patriotic War.
The Chief of the Service proudly emphasized that Heydar Aliyev, the architect and builder of our state, is a genius personality of the Azerbaijani people and the entire Turkic world, and he spoke about the exceptional importance of deeply and comprehensively teaching his rich heritage to future generations.
Then the film "Architect of Azerbaijan," portraying certain aspects of the activities of the prominent politician and statesman, Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, was screened.