The Chief of the State Migration Service met with the Charge d'Affaires of the Embassy of the Republic of Iraq to our country
Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor met with Maki Ressan Abdulla Al-Mamori, Charge d'Affaires of the Embassy of the Republic of Iraq to our country.
Welcoming the guest warmly the Chief of the Service provided information about the activity directions of the agency and measures taken in the direction of simplification of legislation and supporting the improvement of entrepreneurship. Vusal Huseynov emphasized the importance of effective relations with diplomatic missions in our country in resolving issues related to the migration and drew attention to the importance of awareness-raising activities in promoting legal migration.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception, the Charge d'Affaires conveyed his congratulations on the liberation of our historical lands. He emphasized that Iraq has always supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and expressed their interest in further developing relations with our country.
During the meeting, the prospects for bilateral cooperation in the field of migration were discussed, and views were exchanged on other issues of mutual interest, including the temporary staying and residence of citizens of Iraq in our country.