The Chief of the State Migration Service met with the Ambassador of Türkiye to our country
Vusal Huseynov, the Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor, has met with Chahit Baghci, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Türkiye to our country.
Welcoming the guest warmly the Chief of the Service noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, based on mutual respect, friendship, and brotherhood developing positively in all areas and highlighted the existing cooperation relations in the field of migration between the two countries. Vusal Huseynov provided information about the measures taken in our country in the field of migration management, amendments to the Migration Code, as well as new requirements established for obtaining residence permits for foreigners based on legal entities with foreign investment and entrepreneurial activities.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm reception, Chahit Baghci expressed his satisfaction with the mutual cooperation between the two countries and emphasized his commitment to the continuous development of relations in the field of migration.
At the end, issues of mutual interest were discussed.