The opening ceremony of the "Migration School - 6" project held
"Migration School - 6" project has been launched with the joint organization of the State Migration Service and the Representation of the International Organization for Migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In his opening speech at the event, Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor congratulated the 25 successful participants of the competition and spoke about the importance of the project, provided necessary recommendations. He noted that the program of the project which will continue for 6 months has been prepared based on modern teaching methods. Topics related to the implementation and regulation of state policy in the field of migration in the Republic of Azerbaijan, migration management mechanisms and legal framework, amendments in legislation, as well as diaspora activities of the country, tourism and visa policy, combating human trafficking and other current issues will be taught in the framework of the project. Noting that the participants will have the opportunity to acquire professional skills in the field of migration, obtain information about modern migration trends and relevant international organizations, Vusal Huseynov wished them success.
It should be noted that the participants will also have the opportunity to gain experience in the relevant structural units of the Service. In addition, training sessions aimed at developing individual skills of the participants are also planned.
The training will be conducted by the employees of the State Migration Service specialized in various fields, representatives of the project partners of the Migration School, local and international experts, as well as representatives of international and non-governmental organizations.
It should be noted that the main purpose of the project is to increase the knowledge of young people who will be work in various fields in the future related to migration, to increase their interest in this field, to instill professional habits and to inform them about public administration.