Azerbaijan is represented at the 2nd Global Forum on Refugees
A delegation from Azerbaijan, led by Mr. Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, has been participating in the 2nd Global Forum on Refugees jointly organized by the Government of Sweden and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) in Geneva on December 13 to 15.
The Forum, first held in 2019 and attended by Azerbaijan, is considered the world's largest international event on refugee issues. The main purpose of holding the Forum is to support the practical implementation of the goals outlined in the Global Compact on Refugees to which Azerbaijan is a party, discuss the measures carried out since the Forum held in 2019, announce new pledges, and create conditions for the exchange of experiences.
Speaking at plenary session of the Forum, the Chief of the Service delivered a speech on the implementation of the Global Compact on Refugees and the measures implemented and significant achievements made in Azerbaijan related to the pledges taken on behalf of our country during the Forum held in 2019, as well as during the High-Level Segment on Statelessness.
It was noted that after the liberation of our territories from occupation in 2020, Azerbaijan has entered a new stage in eliminating the consequences of forced displacement, which the country endured for more than 30 years. V. Huseynov emphasized that contamination of these territories with landmines is one of the significant challenges to the return and reintegration processes. It was noted that the Azerbaijani government actively advocates the fight against mines, considering it as the 18th Sustainable Development Goal, and expects support from international community in addressing one of the global problems hindering human mobility.
It was mentioned that along with the great number of internally displaced persons Azerbaijan hosts more than 250,000 refugees expelled from Armenia. It was emphasized that although the Government achieved sustainable solution to their economic and social problems, their return to their homelands is of special importance for upholding their human rights.
Later, the Chief of the Service highlighted the effective implementation of the Global Compact on Refugees, as well as new voluntary pledges in eradication of statelessness and he expressed his hope for more successful results to be achieved until the 3rd Global Forum on Refugees in order to improve refugees situations.
It should also be noted that the delegation representing Azerbaijan at the Forum includes representatives from the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations at Geneva and the Youth Union of Western Azerbaijan Society.
In the framework of the Forum, Mr. Vusal Huseynov, Chief of the State Migration Service, II rank state migration service counselor, has had a meeting with Mr. Yasin Ekrem Serim, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Türkiye.
During the meeting, the Chief of the Service expressed satisfaction with the continuous strengthening of the existing friendly and brotherly relations, as well as the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Türkiye. Providing information about the activity directions  of the State Migration Service, Vusal Huseynov mentioned that Turkish citizens rank the highest among foreigners residing and working in Azerbaijan and touched upon the importance of further developing the cooperation in the migration field.
Yasin Ekrem Serim, also expressed his satisfaction with the high-level relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye and expressed his confidence in further strengthening of the collaboration existing in all areas.
At the end, discussions were conducted on potential steps to simplify the movement and residence of citizens of both countries and other issues of mutual interest related to migration.
The Forum will continue its work until December 15.