The dear memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev commemorated at the State Migration Service
A ceremony dedicated to the memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the founder of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, has been held at the State Migration Service.
Initially,  a group of staff of the Service paid deep respect and homage to the memory of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev by placing bouquets of flowers on his grave in the Honorary Alley.
Later,  the Heydar Aliyev Museum located in the Service's building was visited.
In the ceremony held in the Service's conference hall, the National Anthem was performed, and a minute of silence was observed to honour the dear memory of the esteemed state official Heydar Aliyev.
Opening the event with a welcoming speech, first Deputy Chief of State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, II rank state migration service counselor Vali Naghiyev, spoke extensively about the honorable and meaningful life path and rich statesmanship legacy of the wise politician and statesman Heydar Aliyev, who was devoted to his homeland and people with all his being. Naghiyev highlighted that the years when the brilliant leader led our country marked a period in our history characterized by revival, national progress, national awakening, and ultimately, the era of founding an independent state. Vali Naghiyev noted that the political course of the National Leader is currently being determinedly and successfully continued by our esteemed President, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
Addressing at the event chief of Migration Processes Regulation Head Department of the State Migration Service, III rank state migration service counselor Ismayil Abdullayev, spoke about the unparalleled services of the great leader Heydar Aliyev to our people, emphasizing the successful development of modern Azerbaijan in line with Heydar Aliyev's strategy, enabling it to rightfully hold its place in the world. He pointed out that the era of stability and development began in Azerbaijan after the Great Leader came to power, the foundations of statehood were laid, serious reforms were carried out, and Azerbaijan was able to hold a prestigious place in the international world.
At the end of the event, a documentary film titled "With Infinite Love and Respect..." dedicated to the National Leader was demonstrated.
As well, the staffs from regional migration departments visited the monuments erected in memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev in the district centers, expressing their deep respect and esteem for him.