Technical Experts Group Meeting of the Almaty Process held in Baku
Technical Experts Group Meeting has been held in Baku within the Almaty Process, a regional platform with consultative status on international migration, asylum, and refugee issues in the Central Asia region and chaired by Azerbaijan for a period of two years starting from 2023.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of Azerbaijan, Türkiye, Kyrgyz Republic, Tajikistan, Pakistan, Iran, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan, as well as experts from the International Organization for Migration and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.
In accordance with the agenda of the event, firstly the representatives made reports and presentations on the current migration situation and trends in their countries.
Subsequently, the participants exchanged views on the role of the Almaty Process in improving information exchange and interaction, deepening cooperation, as well as in sharing best practices and statistical information.
The sessions held in an interactive format discussed the possible contributions of the Regional Training Center on Migration in improving the skills on the migration data management.
It should be noted that the member states of the Almaty Process are Azerbaijan, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, and Tajikistan. Iran, Italy, Pakistan, Turkmenistan, as well as the Organization of Turkic States have observer status in the Process.