Meeting held with officials from diplomatic missions operating in our country
On September 7th, an event was held at the State Migration Service on the topic of "Migration management and innovations in this field in Azerbaijan" with the participation of representatives from diplomatic missions of foreign countries accredited in the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as international organizations, .
Speaking at the event, Vahid Gahramanov, the chief of Migration Policy and Legal Support Head Department of the State Migration Service, welcomed the participants and spoke about the importance of such events. He provided detailed information about the structure and activity directions of the Service, recent innovations in migration management in Azerbaijan, and changes in the legislation.
Emil Safarov, the head of Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, also delivered a speech and stated the close cooperation between the two institutions in various areas of activity directions. He noted that the application of innovations, one of the current trends, is being implemented at a high level in the management of migration processes, and the State Migration Service is one of the leading institutions in the country in terms of digitization.
Later, Ulvi Aliyev, the chief of the International Cooperation Department, and Gulnara Panahova, representative of the International Centre for Migration Policy Development, gave speeches and provided information about effective cooperation in the field of migration with diplomatic missions and the integration program implemented within the framework of the "Support  to the Implementation of the Mobility Partnership with Azerbaijan (MOBILAZE - 2)" project carried out by the International Centre for Migration Policy Developmentin close partnership with the State Migration Service.