A meeting held with Cote-d'Ivoire delegation
A meeting has been held at the State Migration Service with the members of the delegation of the Republic of Côte d'Ivoire, who were on a visit to our country for the purpose of exchanging experience within the framework of the "Strengthening of readmission management in Azerbaijan" project implemented by the State Migration Service together with the International Organization for Migration (IOM). Responsible employees of the Representative of the IOM in the Republic of Azerbaijan also attended the meeting.
The guests were given detailed information about the activity directions of the Service, national migration management, as well as readmission issues. The meeting also touched on the "Strengthening of readmission management in Azerbaijan" project implemented since 2020, and it was highlighted that the goal of the aforementioned project is to create and make the Electronic Readmission Document Management System (e-RCMS) efficient for the operative implementation of readmission inquiries between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the relevant countries of the European Union, as well as increasing institutional capacities for readmission and data management.
The head of the Côte d'Ivoire delegation Ms. Minata Dieket Nee Sanganoko emphasized that Azerbaijan's experience in the field of migration, especially readmission management, as well as the establishment, customization and application of e-RCMS is of special interest to her country.
During the meeting, there was fruitful exchange of views between the parties on other issues of mutual interest in the field of migration.
Later, the members of the delegation got familiar with the conditions established at the Regional Training Center on Migration. Presentations on functionality of e-RCMS, as well as the activities of the Training Center were delivered for the guests.