Chief of the State Migration Service met with the ambassador of the Czech Republic to our country
Chief of the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan, II rank state migration service counselor Vusal Huseynov has met with Milan Sedláček, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to our country.
The Chief of the Service congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his diplomatic activities. Vusal Huseynov presented detailed information on migration policy of Azerbaijan, adaptation of the migration legislation to modern requirements, as well as the measures implemented in the direction of the development of international relations. Moreover, he noted the importance of developing the legal base in order to deepen cooperation in the field of migration between the two countries.
Expressing his gratitude for the warm welcome, Ambassador Milan Sedláček underlined that the current relations between the two countries are developing on a rising line. Emphasizing the successful cooperation of our countries within the framework of international organizations, he noted that he will spare no efforts for the further development of bilateral relations.
At the meeting, the current situation and perspectives of bilateral relations in the field of migration between Azerbaijan and the Czech Republic were discussed, as well as other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.