Public awareness events held in Gobustan and Masalli
Public awareness events have been held in the round table format on "Organization of mutual work towards the legalization of illegal migrants in the territory of the country" in Gobustan district, as well as in cooperation with the local representative of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency in the Masalli Industrial District.
Officials of the district executive power, law enforcement agencies, representatives of rural administrative territorial units of the district, members of the municipality, employers, entrepreneurs, public representatives, as well as foreigners and stateless persons took part in the events.
At the event, detailed information was provided on the requirements of the migration legislation, activity directions of the regional migration departments, risks of foreigners becoming victims of human trafficking, application for the legalization of the residence of foreigners and stateless persons residing illegally in the country, and administrative liability.
In the end exchanges of views were conducted and the questions of the participants were answered.