A meeting held with the management of the Mediation Council at the State Migration Service
The meeting was aimed at discussing the issues ahead between the senior officials of the State Migration Service and the management and members of the Mediation Council by ensuring intersectoral public participation.
It was stated that according to the functions of the Mediation Council, the organization of mediation, which is one of the alternative methods of conflict resolution, carries out regulation and control in the field of mediation based on the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On Mediation".
Furthermore, information was provided on the projects implemented by the State Migration Service were. It was noted that the regular organization of such meetings creates a favorable environment for the exchange of experience.
Both sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest, stressed the importance of developing cooperation and made relevant proposals in the meeting.